The Privacy Management software you need

Privacy teams operating in Canada need to make sure that their organization is compliant with PIPEDA. Overcome your privacy challenges with RESPONSUM’s all-in-one privacy management software.

ROPA - Records of Processing Activities

PIPEDA basics

What is PIPEDA?

The Personal Information protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is Canada’s data privacy law that governs the personal information of Canadian residents for commercial use.

PIPEDA’s purpose is to “govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.”

PIPEDA stands around 10 governing principles. Click on every principle to learn more.

 

Would you like to know how we simplify PIPEDA compliance?

PIPEDA vs GDPR

PIPEDA and GDPR have many common points. However they there are some key differences between them.

PIPEDA

GDPR

Challenges of ensuring privacy compliance

Time consuming processes

Without a privacy management solution, managing privacy can be extremely time consuming. A bunch of excel sheets, missing data and lack of communication will definitely make privacy compliance a difficult piece of work.

Lack of Communication

Not communicating data processes between different departments and stakeholders can cause crucial problems in the privacy compliance processes. Make sure your different departments communicate with one another and provide all the important information to the privacy team.

RESPONSUM Avoid Data breaches
Data Breach RESPONSUM

Lack of control

Having your data management in different places can confuse the data team and cause loss of control over the data. Empower your privacy team by giving them quick access to all the information they need any time.

Lack of documentation

Not being able to demonstrate compliance can prove extremely harmful for your organization in case of an audit. Make sure you have all the information you need available at anytime.

RESPONSUM simplifies PIPEDA compliance through expert software

Automation

We help you save time. How? By automating repetitive administrative tasks so you can work more efficiently.

Linked items

Don’t miss any important information. We linked different modules for you, so you have all the information you need at your disposal.

Accountability & Availability

No more spreadsheets. Have the correct information readily available in one single platform in case of an audit.

Collaboration

Get the information you need when you need it by working together with stakeholders from all departments.

Simplification

Translate complex privacy legislation requirements into easily understandable and applicable language through our guided workflows.

Education

Raise and maintain your organization’s awareness to the highest level through simulations and online trainings.

Eager to find out more?

Complete the form and we’ll be in touch shortly!

Book a free demo. Meet our experts

* RESPONSUM is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick above to confirm we may contact you. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy (www.responsum.eu/privacy-statement/). By clicking submit above, you consent to allow RESPONSUM to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the requested communication.